GoCom Canada Inc - Your local (ISP) Internet Service Provider
Call (800) 718-1807
We SERVICE Canada!!! Find your LOCAL Computer Support 
(click here or find in support menu) 
Canada
Saturday, February 25, 2017

Privacy Statement

GoCom Canada Inc is committed to safeguarding your right to privacy and strives to ensure the protection of customer data. You must accept that our ability to provide service requires we collect personal information about our customers. To ensure your privacy and confidentiality of personal information, GoCom Canada Inc fully complies with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which took effect on January 1, 2001.

Personal information defined:

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

Purpose for collection of personal information:

  • to establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide ongoing service;
  • to understand your needs and develop and recommend suitable products and services;
  • to manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Sharing information among GoCom Canada Inc and its partners helps us understand your needs completely.

The purpose for sharing information among GoCom Canada Inc and its partners is to help us identify your information, communication, and entertainment needs, and provide you with relevant information, advice and solutions.

GoCom Canada Inc and its partners will not knowingly provide or sell personal information about you to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation, except with your explicit permission. However, there are cases in which we may share customer information on a confidential basis. These include an agent providing services on our behalf and/or another communications provider to offer better service and process transactions. We also provide customer information where required by law or in an emergency situation.

Further information:

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is available on Industry Canadas web site.

If you have concerns about the collection and use of your personal information in the delivery of our services, please contact our privacy officer by email privacy@gocom.ca.

Last updated August 9, 2005.